Scholarly Journal Articles
Scholarly journal articles can be found through the use of a bibliography published as a book, a bibliography included as references in a book or journal article, or an index. To locate journal articles about Ancient Greek Art, try the following from both electronic and print sources.
Online Databases located on the Library webpage (http://libguides.uah.edu/databases)
JSTOR---full text scholarly journals in the Humanities
Project Muse--full text scholarly journals published by Johns Hopkins, including Arethusa
Print Indexes located in the Library
An Annotated Bibliography of Greek and Roman Art, Architecture, and Archaeology--located N2 (north wing, second floor of the library) Call number N5605 .A05 C68
Books and EBooks
Books and Ebooks about ancient Greek art can be found by using the library catalog (http://lib.uah.edu). A search using the Words or Phrase box works like a boolean keyword search. A subject search works according to the subject headings assigned by the Library of Congress. Take a minute to look at the detailed record of the book to gain more appropriate subject headings for a particular search.
Examples below are just a few of the many books available from the UAH Library! Go to the catalog and find more!
Library Faculty |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Web Sites
Classical Myth: ancient texts (images).
Perseus: The Perseus Classics collection is an integrated collection of materials, textual and visual, on the Archaic and Classical Greek world.
Maecenas: searchable site of photographs of Greece and Rome (images).
Beazley Archive: Sir John Beazley, Lincoln Professor of Classical Archaeology and Art, created a personal archive of material relating to the study of classical archaeology and art, and is now held in the Ashmolean Musuem. The photographs of Athenian vases are the largest archive of this class in the world and were the basis of Beazley's life work.




Loading...
