Search Google Books
Send Us Feedback
Search the Catalog
Books
The Blackwell Companion to the Enlightenment
Call Number: CB411 .B57 1992
ISBN: 0631154035
Publication Date: 1991-01-16
Organized alphabetically, and focused primarily on the years 1720-1780, this fine guide contains terse, clear, and solid entries on the major and minor personalities, institutions, ideas, topics, etc., that constitute the Enlightenment. Most of the numerous topical articles, written by experts from many countries and disciplines, range from a few sentences to a few hundred words, but major essays run to four or five pages and include brief bibliographies.
The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy
Call Number: R B41 .C35 1999
ISBN: 052163136X
Publication Date: 1999-09-28
A survey of ideas and thinkers written by an international team of 436 contributors. Includes the most comprehensive entries on major philosophers, extensive coverage of rapidly developing fields such as the philosophy of mind and applied ethics, more entries on non-Western philosophy than any comparable volume, and strong coverage of Continental philosophy.
A Companion to Aesthetics
Call Number: R BH56 .C65 1992
ISBN: 0631178015
Publication Date: 1993-01-19
This collection of three- to seven-page articles treats topics, persons and style and theories important to aesthetics.
A Companion to World Philosophies
Call Number: B121 .C664 1997 EBOOK
ISBN: 0631224890
Publication Date: 1999-01-01
Written by an international assembly of leading philosophers, this volume offers students, teachers and general readers a rich and sophisticated introduction to the major non-Western philosophical traditions - particularly Chinese, Indian, Buddhist and Islamic philosophies.
Dictionary of the History of Ideas
Call Number: R CB5 .D52
ISBN: 0684132931
Publication Date: 1977-02-01
244 listed studies include cross-cultural comparison within a period, historical tracing of ideas, and explications of the meaning of the selected pivotal ideas. Includes a 479-page index.
Dictionary of World Philosophy
Call Number: B41 .I26 2001 EBOOK
ISBN: 020318596X
Publication Date: 2001-03-29
Covers all of the major subfields of the discipline, with entries drawn from West African, Arabic, Chinese, Indian, Japanese, Jewish, Korean, Latin American, Maori, and Native American philosophy.
The Edinburgh Encyclopedia of Continental Philosophy
Call Number: XX(323001.1)EBOOK
ISBN: 0585123098
Publication Date: 1999-01-01
Covers the most important authors and movements of this tradition. Fifty-eight extensive chapters and an internationally recognized team handle a broad range of topics and personalities. Organized into chronological and thematic areas for ease of reference.
Encyclopedia of Classical Philosophy
Call Number: R B163 .E53 1997
ISBN: 0313287759
Publication Date: 1997-06-30
The only encyclopedia in English specific to the field of Classical Philosophy, this work presents 270 articles on major and minor figures and on topics of importance to the philosophy of Greek and Roman antiquity. The articles, written by leading scholars, present not only succinct historical accounts, but they inform readers about issues of interpretation and debate in the contemporary scholarly study of the Classical period.
Encyclopedia of Ethics
Call Number: R BJ63 .E45 1992
ISBN: 081530403X
Publication Date: 1992-03-01
Some 435 signed, cross-referenced articles ranging from 500 to 9000 words in length. Topics include meta-ethics, ethical theory, perennial moral problems, and political, social, and legal theory. There are survey articles on trends and eras; summaries of leading concepts, principles, and theoretical problems; and biographical entries for philosophers whose place in the history of ethics is secure, as well as a few contemporaries whose seniority and eminence make their inclusion appropriate.
Great Thinkers of the Western World
Call Number: R B72 .G74 1992
ISBN: 006270026X
Publication Date: 1992-09-23
Articles on 116 thinkers are arranged chronologically, making it essay for readers to follow and appreciate the development of ideas from the early Greeks through the first half of the twentieth century. Each article provides basic biographical information, a list of the thinker's major works, a summary of his or her principal ideas, an essay explaining the thinker's most significant theories and indicating his or her place in the history of thought and a brief bibliography of further readings.
The MIT Encyclopedia of the Cognitive Sciences (MITECS)
Call Number: HK311 .M556 1999
ISBN: 026273124X
Publication Date: 1999-08-13
A fully-searchable, complete text of the MIT Encyclopedia of the Cognitive Sciences (MITECS) on a dual-platform CD-ROM. At the core of the encyclopedia are 471 concise entries, from Acquisition and Adaptationism to Wundt and X-bar Theory. Each article, written by a leading researcher in the field, provides an accessible introduction to an important concept in the cognitive sciences, as well as references or further readings.
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy
Call Number: On-line material
ISBN: 0199264791
Publication Date: 2005-05-01
over 2,200 entries explaining everything from akrasia to externalism, modality and pragmatism, with longer articles on such puzzlers as the problems of the philosophy of science. Articles are signed and include references, as well as a comprehensive index, portraits of the great minds and a guide to logical symbols.
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
Call Number: On-line material
ISBN: 0198610130
Publication Date: 2007-03-05
Some 3000 entries - many extensively cross-referenced - cover Eastern and Western philosophy (with emphasis on the latter), all the main subdivisions of philosophy, terminology from other disciplines that is significant in philosophical discussion, and major historical figures.
Library Faculty |
Links: Profile & Guides |





Loading...
