Science Librarian
Belinda Ong is the Science Librarian at UAHuntsville
She can help you with:
- Tracking down scholarly sources needed fro class assignment, projects and papers
- Purchase Physics books, journals, electronic resources
- Questions or concerns about library resources/services and policies
- Class instruction (library services/resources to database searching)
- One-on-one or group appointments at your request
Comments (0)
Search Google Books
Send us Feedback
Finding Books, Journals and more
- Books in Print w/Reviews
- Library CatalogPrint & online books.
- onesearchGet convenient access to all of the library's full-text content (electronic and print), including journals, books, magazines, special collections and more
Books
AIP Physics Desk Reference
Call Number: QC61 .P49 2003
ISBN: 0387989730
Publication Date: 2003-01-27
A concise compilation of the most frequently used physics data and formulae with their derivations.
Dictionary of Material Science and High Energy Physics
Call Number: R QC772 .D57 2001
ISBN: 0849328896
Publication Date: 2001-01-25
More than 3,000 terms with clear, working definitions, alternative meanings, and related references comprise this uniquely focused lexicon. Published in a convenient, paperback format, it covers chemical, energy, nuclear, plasma, condensed matter, and solid-state physics, fluid dynamics, quantum mechanics, quantum optics, thermodynamics, and materials science.
The Facts on File Dictionary of Physics
Call Number: R QC5 .F34 1999
ISBN: 0816039119
Publication Date: 1999-07-01
Contains over 2,800 entries, including 320 new to this edition, as well as pronunciation guides, appendices, and various tables.
Handbook of Optics
Call Number: QC369 .H35 1995 V.2
ISBN: 007047740X
Publication Date: 1994-09-01
Represents the most complete and modern collection of descriptive material and tabulated data on optics (in 83 chapters) by more than 100 contributors, each a widely respected authority.
Handbook of Physics
Call Number: QC61 .H37 2002
ISBN: 0387952691
Publication Date: 2006-01-13
Provides quick and easy access to a wealth of information including not only the fundamental formulas of physics but also a wide variety of experimental methods used in practice.Compiled by professional scientists, engineers, and lecturers who are experts in the day-to-day use of physics, the "Handbook" covers topics from classical mechanics to elementary particles, electric circuits to error analysis.
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Physics
Call Number: R QC5 .M425 1993
ISBN: 0070514003
Publication Date: 1993-02-01
Some 800 alphabetical entries that examine both the theoretical and applied aspects of classical and modern physics.
Particle Physics
Call Number: QC793.16 .P27 1996
ISBN: 1563966425
Publication Date: 1996-07-23
This annotated, chronological bibliography of selected important papers in the field of particle physics shows the development of that field over the last 100 years. A brief comment is provided for each paper, describing its contribution; this is followed by the abstract or a brief excerpt describing the work. A list of related references is also provided for each paper.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
