Books on music are location in the North Building (N-3) of the library. The Salmon Library uses the Library of Congress classification scheme for books. All books on music are in the M collection. This is then subdivided into 3 parts.
Subclass M = Music
Subclass ML = Literature on music.
Subclass MT = Instruction and study
You can easily locate the print books and Ebooks by searching the library's online catalog Primo Pathfinder. You can search by author, title, keyword, or subject. You can also browse by call number.
Basic search will search the library catalog as well as databases.
Example:
To refine your search select Advanced Search to the right of the search box. Select the Library Catalog radio button. If you are searching for a composer or author change the Any Field dropdown to be Author.
Example:
The Music Collection in the library contains volumes of music, scores, sheet music, etc. Theses are located are in the M collection on N-3. To locate a specific composition search the Library Catalog by title of the work, composer, or type of work (e.g., sonata, chorale, etc). Use the Advanced Search option.
Example:
Also check out the "Sheet Music/Scores" tab for websites that offer free sheet music. This tab also includes publisher and music dealer websites.
Recordings of music are available for checkout. These are searchable in the library catalog, have a call number, and are located in on the 3rd floor of the North Building (N-3). CDs should now be on the shelves on N-3.
DVDs are also available in the music collection.
Search the library catalog to locate recordings and videos.
The library subscribes to the Naxos Music Library, an on-line library of more than 75,000 tracks of music from the catalog of Naxos, a leading classical music label. It also includes other selected labels.
Academic Video Online makes video material available with curricular relevance: documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs and newsreels, and more. There are lots of musical lectures and performances.
Baker's Student Dictionary of Music by 
The Harvard Dictionary of Music by 
Irvine's Writing about Music by 
Song : a guide to style and literature by 
The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music by 
Guinness Encyclopedia of Popular Music by 
The New Grove Dictionary of American Music by 
The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians by 
The New Grove Dictionary of Musical Instruments by 
The Oxford Companion to Popular Music by 
The Professional Musician's Legal Companion by Online resources include subscription databases, online journals, websites, periodical indexes (which may include full-text articles), E-Books, and streaming music and videos.
