Use this link to connect to UAH Digital Collections. You can search our digitized materials here, including photographs, technical documents, oral histories, and more. Digital Collections now includes the Frances Roberts Collection and the Saturn V Collection.
Find historic university publications in LOUIS, our institutional repository. Materials include student newspapers, course catalogs, departmental publications, yearbooks, and more.
UAH electronic theses and dissertations from 2013 to the present are also available in LOUIS. A copy of all extant theses and dissertations completed at the University before 2013 are housed in the Salmon Library. Archives and Special Collections currently holds over 2,000 volumes in this area. The library also provides a copy of most theses and dissertations for circulation. To find a thesis or dissertation in the library, you must have its Library of Congress call number. To find this number, or to create a list of publications from a certain department on campus, such as history, go to the Library Catalog and perform the following search:
history AND thesis AND huntsville
Make certain you are using the Library Catalog search. Two locations will be given for each thesis: Archives and the stacks. If the stacks copy is not available, access to the Archives copy is available during regular Archives hours: 9-4, Monday-Friday. Archives copies do not circulate.
To request digitization services, please fill out our Digitization Request Form, and a staff member will contact you with more information about filling your request.