Chemical and Materials Engineering

Gives insight into eliminating specific classes of hazards, while providing real case histories with valuable messages. There are practical sections on mechanical integrity, management of change, and incident investigation programs, along with a long list of helpful resources. New chapter in this edition covers accidents involving compressors, hoses and pumps. * Stay up to date on all the latest OSHA requirements, including the OSHA required Management of Change, Mechanical Integrity and Incident Investigation regulations. * Learn how to eliminate hazards in the design, operation and maintenance of chemical process plants & petroleum refineries. * World-renowned expert in process safety, Roy Sanders, shows you how to reduce risks in your plant. * Learn from the mistakes of others, so that your plant doesn't suffer the same fate. * Save lives, reduce loss, by following the principles outlined in this must-have text for process safety. There is no other book like it!

This book is aimed at the large number of people who need to use chemometrics but do not wish to understand complex mathematics, therefore it offers a comprehensive examination of the field of chemometrics without overwhelming the reader with complex mathematics. * Includes five chapters that cover the basic principles of chemometrics analysis. * Provides two chapters on the use of Excel and MATLAB for chemometrics analysis. * Contains 70 worked problems so that readers can gain a practical understanding of the use of chemometrics.

A Dictionary of Chemical Engineering is one of the latest additions to the market leading Oxford Paperback Reference series. In over 3,400 concise and authoritative A to Z entries, it provides definitions and explanations for chemical engineering terms in areas including: materials, energybalances, reactions, separations, sustainability, safety, and ethics. Naturally, the dictionary also covers many pertinent terms from the fields of chemistry, physics, biology, and mathematics.Useful entry-level web links are listed and regularly updated on a dedicated companion website to expand the coverage of the dictionary. Comprehensively cross-referenced and complemented by over 60 line drawings, this excellent new volume is the most authoritative dictionary of its kind. It is anessential reference source for students of chemical engineering, for professionals in this field (as well as related disciplines such as applied chemistry, chemical technology, and process engineering), and for anyone with an interest in the subject.

Encyclopedia of Biological Chemistry, Six Volume Set has always been characterized by its unique and comprehensive content. Since publication of the 2nd edition, many important discoveries have been made leading to novel concepts in several areas of biochemistry, and new technologies have advanced our understanding of key processes of life. All of these advances are included in the new and expanded third edition. With its 6 volumes, this is the most up-to-date and complete resource on biochemistry and molecular biology, provided through contributions by leading experts in the field. A 'one-stop', comprehensive resource on "the chemistry of life", including a wealth of information and critical summaries to support research and teaching activities Each chapter is written concisely to guide the reader though the topic, using a consistent and unified terminology Clearly organized into seven logical sections, each curated by a world-leader in the field and the Editor in Chief

The Environment Dictionary provides an essential source of information on all aspects of the environment. It includes all the basic scientific terms and concepts along with socio-economic, cultural, historical and political elements which impact on the environment. This dictionary provides the interdisciplinary approach required to understand environmental issues worldwide. Designed for a wide range of readers, the dictionary is up-to-date, easy to read and to reference and clearly and attractively presented. Selected environmental issues which have particular importance are treated in greater depth through a series of boxed case studies. A wide range of maps, diagrams, figures and photos illustrate the texts and extensie cross-referencing between entries ensures readers can build on their knowledge. References and further reading sections are drawn from a wide range of accessible sources - from newspaper articles and popular magazines to academic texts and journals and provide easy access to further study and development of readers' specific interests.

The world as we have known it for the past century would have been very different without petroleum. Petroleum, particularly in the form of crude oil and its refined products, has been central to all aspects of modern industrial society and has been a major strategic geopolitical objective for nations. The 20th century was the age of oil, and at least part of the 21st century will be as well. Petroleum is used as an energy source and as a raw material for the production of an immense variety of chemicals and synthetic materials. Almost all the world's food relies on petroleum for fertilizer, pesticides, cultivation, or transport. Petroleum has been particularly dominant as a source of transportation fuels, an application for which cost-effective substitutes will be especially difficult to find. The Historical Dictionary of the Petroleum Industry presents a concise but complete one-volume reference on the history of the petroleum industry from pre-modern times to the present day. This is done through a chronology, an introductory essay, and over 400 cross-referenced dictionary entries on companies, people, places, events, technologies, and phenomena related to the history of the world's petroleum industry. Anyone interested in the history, status, and outlook for the petroleum industry will find this book a uniquely valuable source.

1. Prerequisites 2. Elementary mass balances 3. Mass balances on multicomponent systems 4. Mass balances with recycle 5. Mass balances in reacting systems 6. Multiple-phase systems 7. Energy balances on non-reacting systems 8. Appendix

The cross-fertilization of physico-chemical and mathematical ideas has a long historical tradition. This volume of Advances in Chemical Engineering is almost completely dedicated to a conference on "Mathematics in Chemical Kinetics and Engineering" (MaCKiE-2007), which was held in Houston in February 2007, bringing together about 40 mathematicians, chemists, and chemical engineers from 10 countries to discuss the application and development of mathematical tools in their respective fields. * Updates and informs the reader on the latest research findings using original reviews * Written by leading industry experts and scholars * Reviews and analyzes developments in the field

Heavy metals always pose serious ecological risks when released into the environment due to their elemental non-degradable nature, regardless of their chemical form. This calls for the development of efficient and low-cost effluent treatment and metal recuperation technologies for contaminated waste water, not only because regulatory limits need to be met but also because the waste itself can be a resource for certain precious metals. Biosorption is a general property of living and dead biomass to rapidly bind and abiotically concentrate inorganic or organic compounds from even very diluted aqueous solutions. As a specific term, biosorption is a method that utilizes materials of biological origin biosorbents formulated from non-living biomass - for the removal of target substances from aqueous solutions. Recent research on biosorption provides a solid understanding of the mechanism underlying microbial biosorption of heavy metals and related elements. This book gathers review articles analyzing current views on the mechanism and (bio)chemistry of biosorption, the performance of bacterial, fungal and algal biomass, and the practical aspects of biosorbent preparation and engineering. It also reviews the physico-chemical evaluations of biosorbents and modelling of the process as well as the importance of biosorption during heavy metal removal using living cells. It is a reference work for scientists, environmental safety engineers and R&D specialists who wish to further promote biosorption research and use the accumulated knowledge todevelop and build industrial applications of biosorption in heavy metal separation technologies."

Get Cutting-Edge Coverage of All Chemical Engineering Topics from Fundamentals to the Latest Computer Applications. First published in 1934, Perry's Chemical Engineers' Handbook has equipped generations of engineers and chemists with an expert source of chemical engineering information and data. Now updated to reflect the latest technology and processes of the new millennium, the Eighth Edition of this classic guide provides unsurpassed coverage of every aspect of chemical engineering-from fundamental principles to chemical processes and equipment to new computer applications. Filled with over 700 detailed illustrations, the Eighth Edition of Perry's Chemcial Engineering Handbook features: Comprehensive tables and charts for unit conversion A greatly expanded section on physical and chemical data New to this edition: the latest advances in distillation, liquid-liquid extraction, reactor modeling, biological processes, biochemical and membrane separation processes, and chemical plant safety practices with accident case histories Inside This Updated Chemical Engineering Guide Conversion Factors and Mathematical Symbols Physical and Chemical Data Mathematics Thermodynamics Heat and Mass Transfer Fluid and Particle Dynamics Reaction Kinetics Process Control Process Economics Transport and Storage of Fluids Heat Transfer Equipment Psychrometry, Evaporative Cooling, and Solids Drying Distillation Gas Absorption and Gas-Liquid System Design Liquid-Liquid Extraction Operations and Equipment Adsorption and Ion Exchange Gas-Solid Operations and Equipment Liquid-Solid Operations and Equipment Solid-Solid Operations and Equipment Size Reduction and Size Enlargement Handling of Bulk Solids and Packaging of Solids and Liquids Alternative Separation Processes And Many Other Topics "

A Clear, Comprehensive Introduction to Standards in the Engineering Professions Standards supplement the design process by guiding the designer toward consistency, safety, and reliability. As daily life involves increasingly complex and sophisticated instruments, standards become indispensable engineering tools to ensure user safety and product quality. Primer on Engineering Standards: Expanded Textbook Edition delves into standards creation and compliance to provide students and engineers with a comprehensive reference. The different types of standards are dissected and discussed in terms of development, value, impact, interpretation, and compliance, and options are provided for situations where conformance is not possible. The process of standards creation is emphasized in terms of essential characteristics and common pitfalls to avoid, with detailed guidance on how, where, and with whom one may get involved in official development. Organized for both quick reference and textbook study, this new Expanded Textbook Edition provides a quick, clear understanding of critical concepts, ramifications, and implications as it: Introduces the concepts, history, and classification of standards, rules, and regulations Discusses the federal, state, and local government's role in standards development and enforcement Distinguishes voluntary consensus standards, limited consensus standards, and jurisdictional versus non-jurisdictional government standards Covers the need for and process of exemptions to existing standards Examines the characteristics of a good standard, and discusses opportunities for involvement in development Includes case studies to demonstrate standards applications, and extensive appendices to direct further inquiry The successful design, fabrication, and operation of any product relies on foundational understanding of pertinent standards; indeed, standards and guidelines form a central pillar of the engineering profession. This helpful resource goes beyond a list of rules to help students and practitioners gain a better understanding of the creation, import, and use of standards. 

Substantially refining nine widely used previous editions, this is an accessible reference designed for professionals who need an orientation and overview on modern varied chemical processes, products, and practices. It offers detailed data on the chemistry, engineering, economics, and technological infrastructure of all major chemical industry segments.

Maintaining the interdisciplinary perspective of the first edition, this reference and text provides comprehensive discussions of all aspects of fiber-reinforced composites, including materials, mechanics, properties, test methods, manufacturing and design. Written from a conceptual point of view and emphasizing fundamentals, the second edition of Fiber Reinforced Composites offers updated and expanded sections including: fibers and matrix, including thermoplastic matrices; discontinuous fibers and laminated structures; static mechanical properties, fatigue properties and damage tolerance; resin flow, bag molding, filament winding and resin transfer molding; and environmental effects.

Written to educate readers about recent advances in the area of new materials used in making products. Materials and their properties usually limit the component designer. * Presents information about all of these advanced materials that enable products to be designed in a new way * Provides a cost effective way for the design engineer to become acquainted with new materials * The material expert benefits by being aware of the latest development in all these areas so he/she can focus on further improvements

"Integrates current research on submicron-sized domain materials. Provides fundamental insight into particle size control and nanophase methodologies and materials--addressing specific problems in a host of research fields, including chemistry, physics, materials science, and engineering."

The various contributors to this work cover practical techniques such as injection moulding, composites forming, die extrusion, hydro-forming, blowing, forging, machining and cutting, super plastic forming, as well as a number of other specific processes. In addition, they write about more theoretical treatments, including the advection equation in forming processes, damage modelling, inverse modelling dedicated to rheology parameter identification, micro-macro modelling, and no local and gradient models. The diverse materials considered include composites, metals, polymers and even wood and bones.

This third edition of what has become a modern classic presents a lively overview of Materials Science which is ideal for students of Structural Engineering. It contains chapters on the structure of engineering materials, the determination of mechanical properties, metals and alloys, glasses and ceramics, organic polymeric materials and composite materials. It contains a section with thought-provoking questions as well as a series of useful appendices. Tabulated data in the body of the text, and the appendices, have been selected to increase the value of Materials for engineering as a permanent source of reference to readers throughout their professional lives. The second edition was awarded Choice s Outstanding Academic Title award in 2003. This third edition includes new information on emerging topics and updated reading lists."

Microstructural Characterization of Materials David Brandon and Wayne D. Kaplan Technion, Israel Institute of Technology Israel The internal microstructure and the microstructural features of materials are of key importance when analysing a material for a given engineering application. In specifying the internal microstructure of a material the chemistry, the crystallography, and the structural morphology need to be considered. For each of these aspects, there are three equally important stages of investigation - specimen preparation, image observation and recording, and the analysis and interpretation of recorded data. Microstructural Characterization of Matenals is an integrated treatment of the science of microstructural characterization which emphasizes the interaction of the specimen with the radiation used to probe the microstructure. The three main aspects of microstructural morphology, phase identification and crystallography, and microanalysis of the chemical composition are all covered in detail. Following an introductory chapter, the principal methods of characterization which are commonly available in a well-equipped laboratory are treated in full. These include diffraction analysis, optical microscopy, electron microscopy, and chemical microanalytical techniques. Microstructural Characterization of Materials will be of great value to both undergraduate and graduate students and includes suitable problems for students exercises. More advanced researchers will also find it highly useful as a general reference source.

The ability to measure and manipulate matter on the nanometer level is making possible a new generation of materials with enhanced mechanical, optical, transport and magnetic properties. This important book summarises key developments in nanotechnology and their impact on the processing of metals, polymers, composites and ceramics. After a brief introduction, a number of chapters discuss the practical issues involved in the commercial production and use of nanomaterials. Other chapters review ways of nanoengineering steel, aluminium and titanium alloys. Elsewhere the book discusses the use of nanoengineered metal hydrides to store hydrogen as an energy source, and the development of nanopolymers for batteries and other energy storage devices. Other chapters discuss the use of nanotechnology to enhance the toughness of ceramics, the production of synthetic versions of natural materials such as bone, and the development of nanocomposites. Nanostructure control of materials is an ideal introduction to the ways nanotechnology is being used to create new materials for industry. It will be welcomed by R&D managers in such sectors as automotive engineering as well as academics working in this exciting area. Reviews key developments in nanotechnology and their impact on various materialsEdited by leading experts in the field

Polymer nanocomposites are polymer matrices reinforced with nano-scale fillers. This new class of composite materials has shown enhanced optical, electrical and dielectric properties. This important book begins by examining the characteristics of the main types of polymer nanocomposites and then reviews their diverse applications. Part one focuses on polymer/nanoparticle composites, their synthesis, optical properties and electrical conductivity. Part two describes the electrical, dielectric and thermal behaviour of polymer/nanoplatelet composites, whilst polymer/nanotube composites are the subject of Part three. The processing and industrial applications of these nanocomposite materials are discussed in Part four, including uses in fuel cells, bioimaging and sensors as well as the manufacture and applications of electrospun polymer nanocomposite fibers, nanostructured transition metal oxides, clay nanofiller/epoxy nanocomposites, hybrid epoxy-silica-rubber nanocomposites and other rubber-based nanocomposites. Polymer nanocomposites: physical properties and applications is a valuable reference tool for both the research community and industry professionals wanting to learn about these materials and their applications in such areas as fuel cell, sensor and biomedical technology. Gives a comprehensive review of polymer nanocomposites and their propertiesA standard reference on this areaWritten by distinguished editors and a international team of authors

A Clear, Comprehensive Introduction to Standards in the Engineering Professions Standards supplement the design process by guiding the designer toward consistency, safety, and reliability. As daily life involves increasingly complex and sophisticated instruments, standards become indispensable engineering tools to ensure user safety and product quality. Primer on Engineering Standards: Expanded Textbook Edition delves into standards creation and compliance to provide students and engineers with a comprehensive reference. The different types of standards are dissected and discussed in terms of development, value, impact, interpretation, and compliance, and options are provided for situations where conformance is not possible. The process of standards creation is emphasized in terms of essential characteristics and common pitfalls to avoid, with detailed guidance on how, where, and with whom one may get involved in official development. Organized for both quick reference and textbook study, this new Expanded Textbook Edition provides a quick, clear understanding of critical concepts, ramifications, and implications as it: Introduces the concepts, history, and classification of standards, rules, and regulations Discusses the federal, state, and local government's role in standards development and enforcement Distinguishes voluntary consensus standards, limited consensus standards, and jurisdictional versus non-jurisdictional government standards Covers the need for and process of exemptions to existing standards Examines the characteristics of a good standard, and discusses opportunities for involvement in development Includes case studies to demonstrate standards applications, and extensive appendices to direct further inquiry The successful design, fabrication, and operation of any product relies on foundational understanding of pertinent standards; indeed, standards and guidelines form a central pillar of the engineering profession. This helpful resource goes beyond a list of rules to help students and practitioners gain a better understanding of the creation, import, and use of standards. 

Sciences which are used to understand the properties and applications of carbons and graphites need to be described, comprehensively, in book format, at an up-to-date and introductory level. This book introduces the reader, comprehensively, to the sciences of structure of carbons, applications of carbon in nuclear energy, the chemistry of pitch carbonization, the spinnig of carbon fibres, carbon gasification reactions and oxidation protection, mechacnical properties, porosity and adsorption in carbons and coals, with chapters describing coal carbonization, coal liquefaction and the petrography of coal. The book serves both as a textbook and as a reference book and as a text for courses within educational institutions, worldwide.